Technical Programs

TRACK-1: Advanced Control of Energy Systems

Track Chairs: Babatunde A. Ogunnaike (USA), Sachin Patwardhan (INDIA), Vinay Kariwala (INDIA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Process Modeling and Identification
  • Model-based Control
  • Optimal control laws
  • Process and Control Monitoring

TRACK-2: Computational Fluid Dynamics & Heat Transfer

Track Chairs: Gautam Biswas (INDIA), Cheng Peng (CHINA), Vijay K. Dhir (USA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Direct numerical simulation
  • Heat Transfer with phase changes
  • Heat transfer in single phase and multiphase flow
  • Non-Newtonian fluid-particle mechanics
  • Numerical methods
  • Large eddy simulation
  • Turbulence flow computation

TRACK-3: Energy Processes in Steel & Allied industries

Track Chairs: Sanjay Chandra (INDIA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Exergy analysis for optimization of industrial energy systems
  • Process integration in an integrated steel plant: Combined Exergy-energy analysis
  • Model based optimization of sustainability indicators (viz. energy efficiency and greenhouse efficiency) in integrated steelmaking
  • Modeling of thermal energy transport in continuous casting mould
  • Green house gas control under industrial steel plant environment
  • Optimization of coal rate and carbon dioxide emissions in BF iron making processes
  • CO2 abatement in Iron & Steel production by process optimization
  • Environmental challenges in metal industry with special reference to CO2 emissions -Iron & Steel

TRACK-4: Energy processes in Coal & Allied industries

Track Chairs: Binay K. Dutta (INDIA), Prabir Basu (CANADA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Advanced power generation technologies from coal
  • CFBC and carbon capture technologies
  • Clean Coal Technology
  • Coal cleaning technologies
  • Coal mining and processing
  • Pyrolysis, combustion, gasification of coal

TRACK-5: Geothermal Energy

Track Chairs: Bikash Sinha (INDIA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Geothermal Power Generation
  • Geothermal Heat Production
  • Geothermal Heat Pumps

TRACK-6: Multiphase Flow in Energy Systems

Track Chairs: Nam Dinh (USA), Prabhu Nott (INDIA), S. Pushpavanam (INDIA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Analysis of two phase flow, multiphase flow and complex flow
  • Gas-solid-liquid flow and contactors
  • Flow patterns maps and transition
  • Momentum and energy balance
  • Measurement techniques in multiphase flow

TRACK-7: Nuclear Engineering

Track Chairs: Kannan N. Iyer (INDIA), Yassin A. Hassan (USA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Design of Nuclear Reactors
    Reactor Safety, Neutron kinetics and reactor control issues
    Computational & Experimental Thermal Hydraulics
    Structural Mechanics
    Nuclear Materials
    Nuclear Physics & Reactor Theory
    Radiation Interaction and Shielding
    Laser Velocimetry and Imaging Techniques
    FD Model and Benchmarking in Subchannel Systems/Rod Bundle CHF
    Post Accident Rod Bundle Thermal- Hydraulic Behaviors
    CFD Modeling and Validation for Multi-phase Flows in Nuclear Reactor Systems
    Progress of Indian nuclear reactor technologies
    Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) or CANDU-type reactors, Light Water Reactors (PWR and BWR), Liquid Metal or Sodium cooled Fast Reactors.
    Severe Accident Analysis of Spent Fuel Storage Pool
    Hydrogen generation, dispersion and mitigation during severe accidents

TRACK-8: Optimization Techniques for Energy Systems

Track Chairs: Iftekhar A. Karimi (SINGAPORE), Singiresu S. Rao (USA), V. K. Jayaraman (INDIA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Evolutionary techniques
  • Mathematical programming techniques
  • Meta-heuristics optimization techniques
  • Nonlinear programming techniques
  • Optimization of heat exchanger networks
  • Process planning and scheduling methods
  • Process system engineering
  • Real-time optimizations
  • Soft computing techniques
  • Uncertainties in optimization
  • Designing Low Carbon Energy Systems

TRACK-9: Petroleum Exploration, Petroleum Refining and Petrochemicals

Track Chairs: Deepak Kunzru (INDIA), Guy Marin (BELGIUM), Tarkeshwar Kumar (INDIA)
Topics for deliberations:
  • Reservoir modeling; permeability and other upstream modelling issues
  • Petroleum processing; bulk properties and group composition for crude and petroleum products
  • Micro-kinetic modeling and Ab-initio modeling in refining processes; catalytic processes/scale-up; Monte-carlo simulation of catalytic surfaces
  • Modeling of thermal processes and multistage separations in hydrocarbon industries
  • All large-scale simulation/optimization issues in petroleum industries
  • CFD modeling of the reactors and other equipment in hydrocarbon industries

TRACK-10: Renewable & Clean Energy

Track Chairs: A. B. Bhattacharyya (INDIA), A.K.M. Sadrul Islam (BANGLADESH), P. Ray (INDIA)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Tidal energy
  • Wind energy Biomass, biofuel and bioenergy/energy from waste
  • Solar energy
  • Hydro-electric energy
  • Hydrogen generation
  • Fuel cell
  • Applications of nanoscience and nanotechnology

TRACK-11: Thermal Science & Engineering

Track Chairs: Afshin J. Ghajar (USA), P. K. Das (INDIA), Chin Pan (TAIWAN)

Topics for deliberations:
  • Phase change heat transfer in microchannels
  • Thermal and hydrodynamic stability
  • Thermal stress analysis
  • Convective and Radiative Heat Transfer
  • Heat exchangers(compact and advanced designs)
  • Heat pumps and refrigeration plant; heat pipes;
  • Combined heat and power and advanced cycles;
  • Heat transfer enhancement

General Program

Time (Tuesday)
Dec 7
Day One
(Wednesday)
Dec 8
Day Two
(Thursday)
Dec 9
Day Three
(Friday)
Dec 10
8:00 Onsite Registration
9:00 Opening / Plenary Lectures
9:45 Keynote Lecture
10:10 Keynote Lecture
10:35 Tea Break
11:00 Concurrent Sessions (12min for presentation)
13:00 Lunch Break
13:45 Plenary Lecture
14:30 Concurrent Sessions (12min for presentation)
15:30 Tea Break
15:50 Concurrent Sessions (12min for presentation
17:50Onsite RegistrationConclusions on the sessions throughout the day / Valedictory
No Support