Conference Committees


Honorary Chairs

Chairperson, BOG, National Institute of Technology (NIT) Durgapur, INDIA
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), GOI, INDIA
A. B. Bhattacharyya (INDIA)
Bikash Sinha (INDIA)
K. S. Gandhi (INDIA)


General Chairs

P. Ray (INDIA)





Program Chairs

Gautam Biswas (INDIA)
Sanjay Chandra (INDIA)
Swapan Paruya (INDIA)
Yassin Hassan (USA)

International Program Advisory Committee

  • Ali Elkamel, (CANADA)
  • A. B. Pandit (INDIA)
  • A. K. M. Sadrul Islam (BANGLADESH)
  • A.S. K. Sinha (INDIA)
  • Afshin J. Ghajar (USA)
  • Babatunde A. Ogunnaike (USA)
  • Bibek Bandyopadhyay (INDIA)
  • Binay K. Dutta (INDIA)
  • Chin Pan (TAIWAN)
  • Deepak Kunzru (INDIA)
  • Guy Marin (BELGIUM)
  • Haecheon Choi (SOUTH KOREA)
  • Iftekhar A. Karimi (SINGAPORE)
  • J. B. Joshi (INDIA)
  • Kai Sundmacher (GERMANY)
  • Kannan N. Iyer (INDIA)
  • Krishnaswamy Nandakumar (USA)
  • M. O. Garg, (INDIA)
  • Nam Dinh (USA)
  • Ping Cheng (CHINA)
  • Prabir Basu (CANADA)
  • Prabhu Nott (INDIA)
  • Pradip Saha (USA)
  • P. K. Das (INDIA)
  • P. K. Vijayan (INDIA)
  • Rajiv K. Tayal (INDIA)
  • R. K. Saha (INDIA)
  • Ranga Narayanan (USA)
  • Sadik Kakac (TURKEY)
  • Sachin Patwardhan (INDIA)
  • Santosh K. Gupta (INDIA)
  • Singiresu S. Rao (USA)
  • Sigurd Skogestad (NORWAY)
  • S. Pushpavanam (INDIA)
  • Sobhan Ghosh (INDIA)
  • Suddhasatwa Basu (INDIA)
  • Takeshwar Kumar (INDIA)
  • Vinay Kariwala (INDIA)
  • Wolfgang Marquardt (GERMANY)
  • V. K. Jayaraman (INDIA)
  • Vijay K Dhir (USA)

Indian National Organizing Committee

  • Director, National Institute of Technology (NIT) Durgapur, INDIA, Patron
  • Head, Chemical Engineering, NIT Durgapur, INDIA
  • Head, Mechanical Engineering, NIT Durgapur, INDIA
  • Alok Datta (INDIA)
  • Arun Nayak (INDIA)
  • Asit Das (INDIA)
  • Bimal Das (INDIA)
  • C. M. Narayanan (INDIA)
  • Chandan Guha (INDIA)
  • Debasis Chakraborty (INDIA)
  • Dipa Biswas (INDIA)
  • Dipankar Chatterjee (INDIA)
  • J. B. V. Reddy (INDIA)
  • Mohammed Kamil (INDIA)
  • Madan Mohan Ghosh (INDIA)
  • Mrinal K. Mandal (INDIA)
  • Partha Sarathi Pal (INDIA)
  • Partha S. Bhowmik (INDIA)
  • Pinaki Pal (INDIA)
  • Radha Das (INDIA)
  • Satish Inamder (INDIA)
  • Somnath Nandi (INDIA)
  • Soumik Das (INDIA)
  • Suvankar Ganguly (INDIA)
  • Sujit Karmakar (INDIA)
  • Tamal Mandal (INDIA)
  • T. K. Radhakrishnan (INDIA)
  • Swapan Paruya (INDIA), Convener